Skip to main content

Philippines Remain as one of the Top Destination for BPO and Shared Services in the World.




The Philippines has strengthened its position as one of the top destination for BPO and Shared Services in the World. The country was ranked 3rd for 2014 and 2nd for 2015 up by one notch this was according to a report by US-based global real estate adviser Cushman & Wakefield entitled “Where in the World? Business Process Outsourcing and Shared Service Location Index 2015”.

The list may look surprising because India took the 20th spot however; the methods used in the rankings were based on the following factors:

1. Conditions 30 % – conditions like IT infrastructure, education and English proficiency.
2. Risk 20% – the risk factors include economic stability, political stability, corruption perception index, and energy security.
3. Costs 50 % - cost of labor, building costs, inflation, and property cost.

Below is the top 10 list, lower number is better.


Here's the full list.

REGIONCountryRANKCONDITIONSRISKCOST2014 RANK
APACVietnam1152865
APACPhilippines2342723
EMEABulgaria33171014
EMEARomania4510121
AMERICASPeru5291657
APACMalaysia6259811
AMERICASEl Salvador7363216
AMERICASBrazil82615918
EMEAHungary99201517
APACChina1019131410
EMEALithuania1113019New Entrant
APACSri Lanka12273379
EMEAMorocco133035412
AMERICASChile14182116New Entrant
AMERICASHonduras15353638
EMEASouth Africa1628231115
EMEACzech Republic171282113
EMEAPoland1817112016
AMERICASColombia1924141822
APACIndia2032311321
AMERICASCosta Rica2131261719
EMEARussia2216182224
EMEATurkey2321292325
AMERICASMexico2422222426
EMEAGermany25832729
AMERICASArgentina2633242523
EMEAUnited Kingdom27443028
APACAustralia2813529New Entrant
AMERICASCanada291413132
EMEASaudi Arabia30202528New Entrant
EMEASerbia31233426New Entrant
AMERICASUnited States32623231
EMEASpain3311123327
EMEANetherlands342634New Entrant
EMEAFrance3510735New Entrant
EMEAIreland367193633

With government support and better IT infrastructure Vietnam was able to climb on the top spot overtaking the Philippines. Based on the data the Philippines is attractive to BPO Investors because of its cheap labor and low property cost. 

Philippines could go for the top spot if the government would make a move to improve the IT infrastructure (internet connection) of the country because it’s one of worst in the world.  Based on the report by Netindex the Philippines has an average internet speed of 3.6Mbps which put us at the 176th place in the world and at 21st place when compared to other Asian countries.

According to BSP (Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas) the BPO industry will overtake the remittances sent by OFW’s as the main source of dollar income within the decade. 

If the BPO Industry would be the leading source of dollar remittance, it may be the right for the government to create an organization that would protect the welfare of BPO employees. This is to ensure that call center companies would be in compliance with labor laws. The created agency may also provide assistance to employees who lost their jobs due to retrenchment or account pullout.  If you look at our list of cases filed against BPO companies, most of it are caused by illegal dismissal. 

Few years ago Vietnam trained in the Philippines to enhance their knowledge on rice farming. With proper government support, the end result was clear; we are now importing rice from Vietnam. I hope that the BPO Industry would not suffer the same fate same as the rice industry, where lack of local talents and less government support may prompt BPO companies to outsource the jobs elsewhere.  
Source: http://www.cushmanwakefield.com/~/media/global-reports/Where%20In%20The%20World_Business%20Process%20Outsourcing_low_2015.pdf





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

13th Month Pay Bonus Calculator

There are a lot of articles that have been published on how to compute the 13th month pay and I have read most of it however, I think it’s missing the actual calculator that can compute our estimated 13th month pay. The 13th month pay calculator that we have created would be beneficial especially for those employees who have been employed by the company for less than a year because, the amount of the 13th month pay will be pro-rated (will depend on the number of days or months of service). Based on DOLE’s Department Advisory  the number of days for leave without pay should be taken into consideration. Computation 1: If you have been employed by your company for more than a year use the computation below; Computation 2: Pro- Rated computation. If you have been employed by your company for less than a year use the computation below; Our Calculator has used the formula above to compute your estimated 13th month pay.  How to use the calculator: If you hav

Top BPO Companies in the World Based on Forbes Global 2000 List

Forbes.com Inc., has released the list of the “World’s Biggest Public Companies” it is the annual list of world’s largest public companies. We decided to get the list of In-house and BPO Companies that have a regional office in the Philippines that made it to the list. We believe that the list would be a useful representation of top BPO Companies in the world since Forbes is one of the most trusted source for businesses and investment leaders. The list is an annual ranking of top 2000 public companies in the world which is based on four metrics: sales, profit, assets and market value. The list below contains BPO and in house companies with Philippine branches or subsidiaries. With a Global Services Center in Taguig and Cebu the parent company of JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.-Philippine Global Service Center has emerged on the top based on Forbes’ list. The top positions have been dominated by in-house companies with businesses ranging from banks, oil companies, a

Back Pay Computation in the Philippines and Reasons Why it’s Delayed.

Klook.com After taking calculated risks, you have finally decided to leave your current employer due to health reasons, lack of career growth, or a greener pasture, etc. Just like you, I always look forward in receiving my back pay because it can be used as savings or as an additional fund that you can utilize while transitioning to your new job. Computation of back pay may vary depending on your company polices however, the following items should be considered. 1.       Last Salary – your last salary may be withheld and will be release as back pay. 2.       Pro Rated 13th month pay. 3.       Tax Refund 4.       Vacation and Sick Leave conversion (if convertible to cash). 5.       Other deductions or liabilities – loans or lost equipment (Headset, locker keys, etc.) Illustration of Last Pay Slip for Back Pay Aside from your last pay the employer should also release your Certificate of Employment, BIR Form 2316 and a release waiver and quitclaim tha